Authorized Form of NamePotter; Philip Alford (1921-); General Secretary, World Council of Churches
TypeOfEntityPerson
SurnamePotter
ForenamesPhilip Alford
Dates1921-
CodeGB/109/14231
EpithetGeneral Secretary, World Council of Churches
ActivityMethodist Minister. Overseas Sec., British SCM, 1948–50; Superintendent, Cap Haitien Circuit, Methodist Church, Haiti, 1950–54; Sec., later Dir, Youth Dept, WCC, 1954–60; Sec. for WI and W Africa, Methodist Missionary Society, London, 1961–66; Dir, Commn on World Mission and Evangelism, and Associate Gen. Sec., WCC, 1967–72; General Secretary, World Council of Churches, 1972–84; Chaplain, Univ. of WI and Lectr, United Theol Coll. of WI, 1985–90.
GenderMale
SourceWho's Who

Show related Catalog records.

related catalogue records
OrderNoTitleDateLink
Ramsey 251, ff. 170-188Easter, fixed1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/251/170-188
Coggan 34, ff.87-170General Synod, General File5 Feb 1975-18 Jan 1977Coggan/4-220/26-46/34/87-170
Ramsey 245, ff. 322-349World Council of Churches1972Ramsey/4-287/1972/245/322-349
CFR CFR 38/1Archbishops of Canterbury: Archbishop Coggan: travels: Rome, Istanbul and Geneva1977CFR/1/3/38-1
CFR CFR 43/4Archbishops of Canterbury: Archbishop Runcie: enthronement: guests1979-1980CFR/1/3/43-4
BCC/7/1/1/11/11WCC: general correspondence1980-1990BCC/7/1/1/11/11
Coggan 37, ff.1-29Jehovah's Witnesses, Persecution of in Malawi23 Dec 1975-30 Sep 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/37/1-29
Ramsey 268, ff. 161-190World Council of Churches1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/268/161-190
Ramsey 285, ff. 1-13World Food Crisis1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/285/1-13
CFR G 15Easter1961-1978CFR/1/4/15
CFR G 36/2World Council of Churches: Visits by Archbishops of Canterbury1976-1977CFR/1/4/36-2
CFR OC 49AOecumenical Patriarchate: Anniversary Of The Council Of Constantinople February 1981-June 1981CFR/5/3/5/49A
Coggan 46, ff.346-376World Council of Churches (WCC)26 Nov 1975-12 Oct 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/46/346-376
CFR OC 43General Orthodox Matters: Relations With The World Council Of Churches January 1955-August 1973CFR/5/3/4/43-2
Ramsey 255, ff. 32-175Ireland, general (including Church of) 1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/255/32-175
Ramsey 279, ff. 92-206Retirement of Archbishop: letters of appreciation and farewell 1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/279/92-206
Coggan 31, ff.172-204Easter, Fixed12 Jan-27 Jul 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/31/172-204
Ramsey 284, ff. 166-303World Council of Churches1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/284/166-303
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2021