Authorized Form of NameMartineau; Robert Arnold Schurhoff (1913-1999); bishop of Blackburn
TypeOfEntityPerson
SurnameMartineau
ForenamesRobert Arnold Schurhoff
Dates1913-1999
CodeGB/109/6708
Epithetbishop of Blackburn
ActivityDeacon 1938; priest 1939; Curate, Melksham, 1938–41; Chaplain: RAFVR, 1941–46; RAuxAF, 1947–52. Vicar: Ovenden, Halifax, 1946–52; Allerton, Liverpool, 1952–66; Rural Dean of Childwall, 1964–66; Proctor in Convocation, 1964–66; suffragan Bishop of Huntingdon, 1966–72; Canon residentiary of Ely, 1966–72; Bishop of Blackburn, 1972–81. First Jt Chm., C of E Bd of Educn and Nat. Soc. for Promoting Religious Educn, 1973–79. Chm., Central Readers Bd, C of E, 1971–76.
GenderMale
SourceWho's Who

Show related Catalog records.

related catalogue records
OrderNoTitleDateLink
Coggan 39, ff.55-58National Society18 Dec 1975-4 May 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/39/55-58
Coggan 45, ff.97-99Unemployment of Teachers24 May-7 Jun 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/45/97-99
Coggan 66, ff.38-42Church House15 Mar-28 Apr 1978Coggan/4-220/64-76/66/38-42
Ramsey 210, ff.35-38Readers 1971Ramsey/4-287/1971/210/35-38
Ramsey 30, ff. 363, 378-80Robert Arnold Schurhoff MARTINEAU, suffragan bishop of Huntingdon (1966) and, (1972) bishop of Blackburn1962Ramsey/4-287/1962/30/363, 378-80
Ellison P/20/1/20Letter from Robert Martineau, Bishop of Blackburn15 May 1973Ellison/P/20/1/20
MS 4920/26Robert Martineau, Bishop of Blackburn MSS/4914-4920/4920/26
CIO/PHO/NEG/567Consecration of Bishops of Grimsby and Huntingdon at Southwark Cathedral.1966CIO/5/NEG/567
Ramsey 186, ff.154-61Correspondence on the MARTINEAU (Robert Arnold Schürhoff), suffragan bishop of Huntingdon's chairmanship of the CENTRAL READER'S BOARD1970Ramsey/4-287/1970/186/154-61
Ramsey 270, ff. 328-329Burnley, Bishop of (legal position)1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/270/328-329
Ramsey 270, ff. 85-118Bishops' Regulations (Private Memoranda) 1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/270/85-118
MS 4916/39,41,43 Maurice Arthur Wood, Bishop of Norwich and Robert Arnold Martineau, Bishop of Blackburn MSS/4914-4920/4916/39,41,43
Ramsey 258, ff. 204-295Marriage: General (including Divorce) 1972-1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/258/204-295
Ramsey 261, ff. 161-214Rhodesia 1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/261/161-214
Ramsey 339/45/2Crown Appointments: Bishops Suffragan and Assistant: Individual Dioceses: Ely-Guildford1964-1968Ramsey/339/45-2
Coggan 31, ff.231-337Education30 Jan 1975-11 Nov 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/31/231-337
Coggan 43, ff.1-33Social Morality Council12 Jan-26 Mar 1976Coggan/4-220/26-46/43/1-33
Coggan 52, ff.1-78Education29 Dec 1976-9 Dec 1977Coggan/4-220/47-63/52/1-78
Coggan 53, ff.90-216General Synod - General Correspondence13 Jan 1977-14 Jan 1978Coggan/4-220/47-63/53/90-216
Coggan 57, ff.164-199Prison Chaplains and Chapels22 Apr 1977-6 Jan 1978Coggan/4-220/47-63/57/164-199
Coggan 63, ff.116-219Jubilee26 Nov 1976-28 Jul 1977Coggan/4-220/47-63/63/116-219
Coggan 66, ff.327-422Education11 Nov 1977-10 Oct 1978Coggan/4-220/64-76/66/327-422
Ramsey 197, ff.136-152Blackburn, bishop of1971Ramsey/4-287/1971/197/136-152
Ramsey 251, ff. 226-275Education 1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/251/226-275
Ramsey 254, ff. 278-346In-Service Training (Courses etc.) 1973Ramsey/4-287/1973/254/278-346
Ramsey 273, ff. 106-157Education 1973-1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/273/106-157
Ramsey 284, ff. 166-303World Council of Churches1974Ramsey/4-287/1974/284/166-303
    Powered by CalmView© 2008-2021